Privacy Policy

 

At The Will Way, we take your privacy seriously and care about how your personal information is used and shared. Please read the following to learn more about how we collect, use and disclose your information.

 

Who we are

The Will Way Ltd. Registered office: No3. Grange House, Grange Street, Wakefield, WF2 8TF

Tel: 01924 370385
Mobile: 07780 370189

Email: jodie@thewillway.co.uk

 

What Personal Data do we collect?

We (or third parties on our behalf) may collect and use the following categories of personal information: name, address, email address, telephone number.

 

How we use your information:

We do not sell or rent your information to anyone. We will only use your information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use it in the following circumstances:

Where we have your consent, there is appropriate notice and in compliance with data protection laws:

We may collect your personal information directly from you when you fill in a form on our website, via an advert on Google or Facebook or from a third party partner (for example, a price comparison website).

We collect this information to:

  • Send you information about our services
  • Contact you by email or telephone to see if you would like to arrange an appointment
  • Answer your questions
  • Assess whether our services are appropriate for your circumstances

You may withdraw your consent to maintain contact by telling us over the telephone, in writing or by emailing jodie@thewillway.co.uk

Where we need to perform or are about to enter into a contract:

We may receive your personal information from you in person, over the phone, or from a website form that you complete. We will contact you by telephone to discuss your circumstances and to book an appointment. We may also receive your contact details from you by phone or through a website managed by your employer or us when you sign up for a will writing service as part of your employee benefits scheme. We will contact you by phone to discuss your circumstances and book your appointment. At your home visit, I will collect further information about yourself, your estate and the people you wish to include in your Will and other legal documents to provide the services you have requested. Our legal department may contact you by phone, email or in writing if required to provide the services you have asked for. Where relevant, we may contact HM Land Registry to verify your homeownership.

Where we have your explicit consent:

In certain circumstances, we may contact your GP for an opinion regarding your testamentary capacity before providing services to you.

When we’re pursuing legitimate interests:

We may receive your personal information from you over the phone or from a website form that you fill in for more information about our service. We will contact you to discuss your circumstances and keep in touch to see if you would like to book an appointment. You may ask us to stop processing your information in this manner at any time.

When you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions, patterns and the website that referred you to The Will Way Ltd. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may share anonymous data about your visit to our site with Google Analytics to benchmark and understand data trends. Technical data is collected from analytics and search information providers such as Google and Bing.  Please see our cookie policy for further details, including how to opt-out of sharing this information.

We may share the location of your Will with the National Will Register.

We may contact you by telephone, email or SMS to ask you to complete customer feedback forms. We do this to improve our customer service and the services that we offer.

Where we have a legal obligation:

Where we are required by law to comply with legal or regulatory requests.

 

How do we share and disclose information to third parties?

We do not rent or sell your information to anyone. Should you decide to become a client of The Will Way Ltd, we may share your data with our relevant third party legal service providers to fulfil the services you have requested.

 

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We retain your information until you withdraw your consent for us to maintain contact with you, after which we will delete it. If you become a client with The Will Way, we retain your information until the administration of your estate is complete.

 

Your data protection rights

You have rights in connection with your data that include the following: to withdraw consent where you have given it, to be informed and have access to your data, to correct or complete inaccurate data, and in certain circumstances to restrict, request erasure, object to processing, or request portability of your data to another organisation. If you wish to contact us regarding your data protection rights, please email jodie@thewillway.co.uk.

The Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO) is the supervisory authority regulating personal data in the UK. You can get in touch with the ICO by:

  • Visiting their website: www.ico.org.uk
  • Calling them on 0303 123 1113
  • Writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF